Privacy Policy

Multilingual Resources Group S.L. (hereinafter, «MRG») is a specialist translation and interpreting company that engages in the creation, organisation, exploitation, execution and revision of written translations through the website at www.canopytranslation.com (hereinafter, the «Website»).

MRG is highly aware of the need to maintain security and ensure that any personal data that may be provided via the Website at www.canopytranslation.com are properly protected. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you of the way in which your data will be processed.

Name of the Data Controller responsible for processing your data.

MULTILINGUAL RESOURCES GROUP, S.L. Tax Code: B-85556983

Registered Office: Calle Pizarro, 19 – 2º Dcha. B, 28004 Madrid.
Email: privacy@canopytranslation.com

Personal data gathered and purpose for which they are used.

MRG will only process personal data that are appropriate and relevant, and data will only be used when this is strictly necessary for the purposes for which they are being processed. In this regard, any interested party may provide their personal data to MRG using the various processes provided to this end, and MRG shall process the data received for the following purposes, provided that the interested party in question has specifically given their informed and unequivocal consent:

a. Contact

MRG will process the personal data of interested parties for the purposes of managing, handling and attending to their requests for information and communications via the email address or telephone number provided on the Website. MRG will process the personal and contact details of interested parties for this purpose.

b. Provision of MRG’s services to third parties

MRG will process its clients’ personal data for the purposes of providing translation and interpreting services. MRG will process its clients’ personal and contact details for this purpose.

MRG may also gain access, in its capacity as data processor, to personal data contained in the documents submitted by clients for translation, though it shall only make use of such data for the purposes of providing the service indicated in this section, according to the instructions received from the client in question.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data belonging to third parties will be kept until it is no longer required in order to service the needs of interested parties and improve communications with such parties. MRG will not keep personal data belonging to interested parties for any longer than indicated above unless it is required to do so by law.

The personal data provided by clients will be kept for the length of time set out in law with regard to the requirements relating to liability for services rendered.

What authorisation do we have for processing your personal data?

The basis in law for processing a client’s personal data or accessing such data is the existence of a prior contractual relationship.

For all other purposes, the law requires interested parties to give their consent for their data to be processed. Interested parties may withdraw their consent at any time.

To whom will your personal data be forwarded?

MRG may forward personal data when required to do so by legal obligation, or to respond to claims, or to protect its own interests, provided that the circumstances involved take precedence over the party in question’s rights.

MRG may only forward personal data in cases not covered by the preceding paragraph if it has specifically obtained the interested party’s informed and unequivocal consent.

You are also hereby informed that some third parties may process personal data pertaining to interested parties on MRG’s behalf in order to provide the services requested by the party in question. These third parties will be classified as data processors and they will offer sufficient guarantees as regards the application of suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure compliance with the GDPR.

MRG will not make any international data transfers without the explicit consent of the interested party in question.

What are your rights when you give us your data?

  • Right of access: interested parties have the right to obtain confirmation regarding whether MRG is processing personal data relating to them and, in this case, to access the data in question. They also have the right to receive of copy of these data.
  • Right of correction: interested parties have the right to request the correction of any personal data relating to them that is inaccurate.
  • Right of deletion: interested parties have the right to ask for their data to be deleted when, among other reasons, their data are no longer appropriate, necessary or pertinent for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • Right of objection: interested parties have the right to object to the processing of their personal data for reasons relating to their own individual situation. In this case, MRG will cease processing the data in question unless there are legitimate reasons in law, or in the event that this is required to prepare, exercise or defend any claims.
  • Right to restrict processing: on the grounds that certain conditions apply, interested parties may request that the processing of their data be restricted, in which case, aside from their conservation, their data may only be subject to processing for the purposes of bringing or defending claims, with a view to protecting the rights of third parties or acting in the public interest.
  • Right to data portability: interested parties have the right to receive their personal data from MRG, or from third parties in the event that they are forwarded by MRG, in a structured and commonly used format that can be mechanically read, provided that the data in question is being processed with the interested parties’ consent using electronic media.
  • Interested parties may exercise their rights of access, correction, deletion (and the right to be forgotten), objection, restriction and portability by writing to Calle Pizarro, 19 – 2 Dcha. B, 28004 Madrid, or by sending an email to canopy@canopytranslation.com, attaching a photocopy of their identity document or passport.

MRG undertakes to respond to all requests within the period established in law.

Interested parties may also submit a claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD), whose contact details can be found on the website at www.aepd.es

Processing of IP addresses and information obtained using cookies.

Due to the communications protocols used on the Internet, when Users visit the Website, MRG automatically receives the IP (Internet Protocol) address that their service provider has assigned to their computer. This IP address is recorded solely for internal statistical purposes, such as the preparation of statistics relating to access to the Website. As a general rule, the IP address received for a single individual User will be different for each Internet connection, and it is not therefore possible to track an individual User’s browsing habits from the Website.

MRG may use cookies when Users browse its website. The cookies which may be used on the Website are associated only with the browser of a specific computer (an anonymous user) and do not provide any personal user data. In any case, Users can find detailed information in this regard in our Cookie Policy.

Cookies are only used for the purposes explained in the Cookie Policy. The cookies we use cannot read cookie files created by other service providers or websites. Users may configure their browser settings to show an on-screen warning when they are receiving cookies and to prevent cookies from being installed on their hard disc. Users may consult their browser instructions and manuals in order to obtain more information in this regard.

This Website contains links to other websites. Users should be aware that MRG does not accept any liability for the privacy practices of these other websites or for their contents. It is recommended that interested parties remain aware that by using such links they are leaving our Website, and they are advised to read the privacy policies of these websites carefully in the event that personal data is collected.

This Privacy Policy only applies to the personal data collected via www.canopytranslation.com.

Ask us for a quote, arrange a call or just meet for coffee.




No selected file


I accept the Privacy Policy of this site

Where to find us

Canopy
C/Pizarro 19, 2 Dcha. B
28004 Madrid

+34 91 523 1411

Follow us on Linkedin